您当前所在位置您当前所在位置:广东成考网 > 高起专 >

2016广东成人高考英语真题(二)

发布时间 发布时间:2021-07-27 10:40                      关注次数 关注次数:                       作者 作者:admin

广东成人高考为大家提供历年真题高起专相关的试卷及答案,如下:
 
2016广东成人高考英语真题(二)


第11题单选 Jane had already finished cooking __________ the time I got home.

A.in

B.on

C.by

D.at

答案:C

第12题单选 Excuse me,where is the meeting room?

--Just a second. I´ll have someone __________ you there.

A.takes

B.take

C.taking

D.to take

答案:B

第13题单选 I´ll never forget the day __________ I became a doctor.

A.that

B.which

C.where

D.when

答案:D

第14题单选 Your article is well written,but I think you should __________ it again.

A.go off

B.go by

C.go over

D.go against

答案:C

第15题单选 There´s plenty of time,so you __________ worry about it.

A.needn't

B.couldn't

C.mustn't

D.wouldn't

答案:A

第16题单选 My bedroom was very small, with the window __________ the street.

A.faces

B.facing

C.faced

D.to face

答案:B

第17题单选 A few days ago I visited a friend of __________ and that day I learned a valuable lesson.

A.me

B.mine

C.my

D.myself

答案:B

第18题单选 --Would you like to go to the theater with me tonight?

__________ ,but I don´t think I can afford the time.

A.That's nothing

B.Well done

C.I'd like to

D.I'm afraid not

答案:C

第19题单选 Family members worked hard __________ sure that they had enough food.

A.making

B.make

C.made

D.to make

答案:D

第20题单选 The light was so __________ that I had to cover my eyes.

A.bright

B.weak

C.soft

D.natural

答案:A
三、完形填空(共15小题;每题2分,共30分。) 通读下面的短文,掌握其大意。然后,从每小题的四个选择项中选出最佳选项。

Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of America´s 32nd president, Franklin Roosevelt. She helped her husband in many ways during his long(21)life. She also became one of the most (22) women in America. She fought for equal rights for all people.

Eleanor was born in New York City in 1884. Her family had great wealth. But Eleanor did not have a happy (23). Her parents died when she was very young. She was raised by her grandmother. Eleanor (24) that as a child, her greatest happiness came from helping others.

tn the early 1900s, many people were worried about the problems of (25) people who came to America in (26) of a better life. Eleanor could not(27) how people lived in such poor conditions while she and some others had so much (28) .

After she finished school,Eleanor began (29) children to read and write in one of the poorest areas of New York City. She also looked into (30) where workers were said to be badly (31).She saw little children of four and five years old working until they (32)to the floor. She became involved(参与) with other women who (33) the same ideas about improving social conditions.

Franklin Roosevelt began (34) Eleanor when he was in New York. They got (35) in 1905. In the next eleven years, they had six children. The Roosevelts moved to Washington D. C. in 1913.

第21题单选 第(21)题选

A.technical B.business C.political D.research

答案:C

第22题单选 第(22)题选

A.different B.strict C.lonely D.important

答案:D

第23题单选 第(23)题选

A.job B.dream C.future D.childhood

答案:D

第24题单选 第(24)题选

A.remembered B.forgot C.doubted D.imagined

答案:A

第25题单选 第(25)题选

A.poor B.strange C.foolish D.lazy

答案:A

第26题单选 第(26)题选

A.honour B.search C.memory D.favor

答案:B

第27题单选 第(27)题选

A.receive B.regret C.understand D.admit

答案:C

第28题单选 第(28)题选

A.wealth B.knowledge C.courage D.strength

答案:A

第29题单选 第(29)题选

A.disturbing B.teaching C.forcing D.reminding

答案:B

第30题单选 第(30)题选

A.hospitals B.factories C.schools D.armies

答案:B

第31题单选 第(31)题选

A.followed B.chosen C.protected D.treated

答案:D

第32题单选 第(32)题选

A.dropped B.run C.jumped D.sank

答案:A

第33题单选 第(33)题选

A.discovered B.allowed C.shared D.mentioned

答案:C

第34题单选 第(34)题选

A.praising B.visiting C.attacking D.controlling

答案:B

第35题单选 第(35)题选

A.married B.separated C.accepted D.united
声明:
(一)由于考试政策等各方面情况的不断调整与变化,本网站所提供的考试信息仅供参考,请以权威部门公布的正式信息为准。
(二)本网站在文章内容来源出处标注为其他平台的稿件均为转载稿,免费转载出于非商业性学习目的,版权归原作者所有。如您对内容、版权等问题存在异议请与本站联系,我们会及时进行处理解决。